THE PRIVACY POLICY OF THIS WEBSITE

WHY THIS NOTICE

 

This page describes how the website handles the treatment of the personal data of the users who consult it.

This notification is also made pursuant to Art. 13 of legislative decree. n. 196/2003 - Code on the protection of personal data to those who interact with services accessed telematically from the website address:

WWW.FEEM.IT , corresponding to the homepage of the official website of the Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei.

The notification is made for this website and for the websites that refer to this notification. The notification is also inspired by Recommendation no. 2/2001, which the European Data Protection Authorities, gathered in the Group established by Art. 29 of Directive No. 95/46 / EC, adopted on May 17, 2001 to identify some of the minimum requirements for online personal data collection and, in particular, the modes, duration and nature of the information that data controllers must provide to users when the latter connect to web pages, regardless of the purpose of the link.

 

THE DATA CONTROLLER

Following consultation of this site, data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed.

The controller of their data is the Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei (FEEM), with headquarters in Milan, Corso Magenta 63.

 

DATA PROCESSING SUPERVISOR

The Foundation’s supervisor for exercising the rights referred to in Article 7 is the Foundation’s pro-tempore Director-General.

 

DATA PROCESSING HEADQUARTERS

The processing related to the web services of this site takes place at the aforesaid FEEM headquarters and is handled only by staff of the Office in charge of data processing, or by technical maintenance staff.

No data deriving from the web service is made available to third parties.

The personal data provided by users requesting informative materials or publications are used solely to perform the requested service and are communicated to third parties only when necessary to that end.

 

TYPES OF DATA  PROCESSED

Navigation data

The computer systems and software procedures for the operation of this website acquire, during their normal operation, certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This information is not collected for the purpose of identifying individuals. However, by its very nature it could, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, make it possible to identify users.

This data category includes the IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) __notation addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the server request, the file size obtained in response, the numeric code indicating the server response status (OK, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and the user's computer environment.

This data is used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on the use of the site and to check on its proper functioning. The data may be used for accountability in the event of cybercrime damaging to the site.

 

Data the user provides voluntarily

 

The optional, explicit and voluntary transmission of emails to the addresses indicated on this website involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to his/her requests as well as any other personal information contained in the mail.

These data too are used for the sole purpose of performing the service requested and are communicated to third parties only when necessary for that purpose.

 

Data provided for access to restricted areas

To access the restricted area of FEEM’s website requires some data to allow users to identify and provide access credentials.

Such information is handled solely for this purpose and may only be processed after specific user consent.

 

Data provided for requesting publications and newsletters

As indicated above, the user may submit a request to enable/disable the forwarding of publications and other material. For this purpose, necessary forwarding information will be required, such as email address and personal data.

Such information is handled solely for this purpose and may only be processed after specific consent by the user, who can subsequently oppose it at any time upon forwarding other documentation as indicated in the instructions given in received communications.

 

Data provided for submitting forms

To submit communications via the appropriate form available on the site, some predominantly personal information is required.

Such information is handled solely for this purpose and may only be processed upon specific user consent.



COOKIES

 

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files that websites visited by users send to their terminals, where they are stored to be retransmitted to the same sites at their next visit.

They are called "first party" if set directly from the visited site.

"Third party" cookies are set up by a website other than the one the user is visiting. This is so because on any site elements (images, maps, sounds, specific links to web pages from other domains, etc.) may be present that reside on servers different from that of the visited site.

 

What are cookies used for?

Cookies are used for different purposes: running computer authentication, monitoring sessions, storing information about specific configurations for users who access the server, storing preferences ...

 

 

 

What are "technical" cookies?

These are cookies used to navigate or provide a user-requested service. They are not used for further purposes and are normally installed directly by the website owner.

Without the use of such cookies, some transactions could not be made or would be more complex and/or less safe, such as home banking (billing, bank transfer, bill payment, etc.), for which cookies, which make it possible to recognize and maintain the user's identification within the session, are indispensable. They can be subdivided into:

- navigation or session cookies, which ensure normal browsing and website use (for making purchases or authentication to access restricted areas)

- cookie analytics (similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site manager to collect information), in aggregate form, on the number of users and on how they visit the site;

- feature cookies, which allow the user to navigate according to a set of selected criteria (for example, language, products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service rendered to them.

 

What are profiling cookies?

These are the cookies used to trace the user's browsing over the web and create profiles about his/her tastes, habits, choices, etc. These cookies make it possible to transmit to the user's terminal advertisements in line with preferences already displayed by the same user in online browsing.

 

Use of cookies on this website

This website uses only first-party technical cookies.

With regard to third-party cookies, the website uses Google Analytics (PRIVACY POLICY) to track anonymous and aggregated access, for statistical purposes only, similar to technical cookies.

The law stipulates that for the use of technical cookies and analytics (when these are similar to technical cookies), the individual’s consent is not required.

 

Managing and disabling cookies by the user

You can disable the use of Google Analytics cookies by using the ADDITIONAL COMPONENT provided by Google.

You can also set or disable the use of various cookies on your browser by following the instructions provided by the various manufacturers, such as:

INTERNET EXPLORER

GOOGLE CHROME

MOZILLA FIREFOX

APPLE SAFARI

 

OPTIONAL DATA CONFERMENT

Aside from what is specified for the navigation data, users may safely provide their personal data on FEEM’s application forms or otherwise indicated in contacts with FEEM to request the transmission of information or other communications.

Failure to do so may result in the impossibility of fulfilling their request.

 

TREATMENT METHOD

Personal data are processed automatically for a time strictly necessary for the purpose(s) for which they were collected.

Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, misuse or incorrect use, and unauthorized access.

 

RIGHTS OF INTERESTED PARTIES

Individuals whose personal data are featured have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of those data and to be aware of their content and source, to verify their accuracy or to ask for their integration, updating or rectification (Article 7 of the Personal Data Protection Code).

Under the same article individuals have the right to request the cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blockage of data processed in violation of the law, as well as opposing, for legitimate reasons, their processing.

Requests must be made to the Fondazione Eni Enrico Mattei, e-mail PRIVACY@FEEM.IT or to its Head Office.

 ***

Updated on August 6, 2015

NEWSLETTER FEEM

Subscribe to stay connected.

This website uses cookies to improve user experience. By using our website you consent to all cookies in accordance with our Cookie Policy.   Read moreI agree